7a, Knightcott Road, BS8 3SB
7a Knightcott Road is a 198 m² detached home in Clifton. It sold for £742,500 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £742,500 6.2% 4.1% Jul 1997 £215,000 na na - Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,722 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £742,500 £3,750 £934,877 £4,722 Jul 1997 £215,000 £1,086 £1,072,165 £5,415 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £934,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clifton are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,640 per square metre (£461 and £616 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £984,000 and £1,315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 749 square metres (8,062 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7a Knightcott Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 7a Knightcott Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 18/P/4997/LDP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7A Knightcott Road Abbots Leigh Bristol
- Description:
- Lawful Development for the Proposed demolition of existing conservatory and replacement with new porch. Enlargement of existing windows. "Stone" wall to be rendered to match remaining elevations.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.