Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2018 £202,500 5.3% 3.7%
Oct 2013 £156,000 na na
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,896 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2018 £202,500 £2,500 £315,575 £3,896
Oct 2013 £156,000 £1,926 £339,723 £4,194

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,575. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Failsworth are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,280 per square metre (£202 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 131 Medlock Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2017. It last appeared Oct 2018.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 131 Medlock Road.

Photos for 131 Medlock Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2020 NMA/344550/20
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
131 Medlock Road Failsworth
Description:
Non Material Amendentment relating to HH/343355/19: render finish to rear to match the rear and brick finish to match the front of the house

Planning ref:
July 2019 HH/343355/19
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
131 Medlock Road Failsworth
Description:
Proposed single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.