5, Sandhills Close, NN2 8EB
5 Sandhills Close is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Northampton. It sold for £172,500 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £172,500 5.4% 3.2% Aug 2001 £72,500 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,875 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,577 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £172,500 £2,875 £214,610 £3,577 Aug 2001 £72,500 £1,208 £228,190 £3,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,910 and £3,670 per square metre (£270 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Sandhills Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Sandhills Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.