7, Hallowell Down, CM3 5FS
7 Hallowell Down is a 130 m² detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £380,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £380,000 5.4% 3.4% Mar 2015 £317,000 3.6% 1.4% Apr 2010 £267,000 2.8% 0.2% Aug 2005 £235,000 -1.5% -3.4% Jun 2004 £239,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Hallowell Down.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,923 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,392 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £380,000 £2,923 £441,016 £3,392 Mar 2015 £317,000 £2,438 £455,405 £3,503 Apr 2010 £267,000 £2,054 £440,215 £3,386 Aug 2005 £235,000 £1,808 £476,803 £3,668 Jun 2004 £239,000 £1,838 £483,603 £3,720 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,016. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £510,000 and £650,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Hallowell Down. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Hallowell Down.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: