Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2018 £915,000 4.1% 1.5%
Mar 2016 £840,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Tor Bryan.

Floorplan 68
View floorplan
Internal area
190 square metres (2,045 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,815 per square metre (£447 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,614 per square metre (£522 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2018 £915,000 £4,816 £1,066,602 £5,614
Mar 2016 £840,000 £4,421 £984,848 £5,183

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 190 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,066,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stock are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,520 per square metre (£473 and £605 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 190 m², this implies a valuation between £969,000 and £1,239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,200 square metres (12,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 68 Tor Bryan. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/12/2017. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Tor Bryan.

Photos for 68 Tor Bryan
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2024 24/00695/CAT
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
68 Tor Bryan Ingatestone Essex
Description:
T1-2 Lime re-pollard back to previous pollard points

Planning ref:
August 2021 21/01328/CAT
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
68 Tor Bryan Ingatestone Essex
Description:
T1 Lime Section fell Pollard stem due to extensive decay at the base.

Planning ref:
March 2021 20/01916/HHA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
68 Tor Bryan Ingatestone Essex
Description:
Add roof lantern over existing kitchen flat roof

Planning ref:
December 2019 19/01644/CAT
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
68 Tor Bryan Ingatestone Essex
Description:
T1-4 (Lime) Pollards - Reduce the height of each pollard stem by approx 4m to ensure security as some trees are showing signs of internal stem decay T5 (Holm Oak) - Crown Reduction back to previous pruning points- Reducing the height and spread of the tree by up to 2-2.5m, and crown lift to 4m, to maintain size and shape