Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2018 £75,000 Leasehold -0.6% -2.8%
Jul 2006 £81,000 Leasehold na na
Jun 2006 £80,500 Freehold 17.9% 15.8%
Sep 2001 £36,500 Freehold na na
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,363 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,994 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2018 £75,000 £1,364 £109,644 £1,994
Jul 2006 £81,000 £1,473 £180,067 £3,274
Jun 2006 £80,500 £1,464 £115,923 £2,108
Sep 2001 £36,500 £664 £98,557 £1,792

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,644. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestwich are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,970 per square metre (£272 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32a Clough Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2018) for 32a Clough Drive.

Photos for 32a Clough Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.