103, Church Road, SS3 9EY
103 Church Road is a 157 m² detached home in Shoeburyness. It sold for £569,995 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £569,995 9.4% 7.3% Jan 2015 £407,000 6.8% 4.3% Jan 2006 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 103, Church Road.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,630 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,249 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £569,995 £3,631 £667,167 £4,249 Jan 2015 £407,000 £2,592 £619,685 £3,947 Jan 2006 £225,000 £1,433 £467,612 £2,978 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £667,167. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoeburyness are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,380 per square metre (£308 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £521,000 and £688,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 520 square metres (5,597 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 103 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 103 Church Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.