38, Bramble Hill, SO53 4TP
38 Bramble Hill is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £415,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £415,000 4.5% 2.2% Jun 2006 £250,000 3.8% 1.6% Aug 2003 £225,000 14.6% 12.9% Jun 1996 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Bramble Hill.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,108 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,091 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £415,000 £4,109 £514,237 £5,091 Jun 2006 £250,000 £2,475 £463,442 £4,589 Aug 2003 £225,000 £2,228 £441,891 £4,375 Jun 1996 £85,000 £842 £399,269 £3,953 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £514,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,100 per square metre (£411 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £447,000 and £515,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Bramble Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Bramble Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2011 11/00551/FULLS
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38 Bramble Hill Chandlers Ford Eastleigh Hampshir
- Description:
- Ground floor extension to rear of dwelling. Brick and blockwork construction with tiled roof.
- Summary:
- 04 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.