15, Bishops Close, SO40 3GY
15 Bishops Close is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Totton. It sold for £255,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £255,000 7.7% 6.1% Jan 2013 £176,000 6.3% 3.8% Aug 2008 £134,500 9.8% 7.3% Dec 2002 £79,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Bishops Close.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,148 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,818 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £255,000 £3,148 £309,218 £3,818 Jan 2013 £176,000 £2,173 £292,956 £3,617 Aug 2008 £134,500 £1,660 £243,284 £3,004 Dec 2002 £79,000 £975 £174,560 £2,155 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,320 per square metre (£301 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Bishops Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Bishops Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.