34, Latchingdon Road, CM3 6JG
34 Latchingdon Road is a 154 m² detached home in Mayland. It sold for £450,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £450,000 3.8% 1.6% Aug 2002 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Latchingdon Road.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,922 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,375 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £450,000 £2,922 £519,803 £3,375 Aug 2002 £250,000 £1,623 £665,350 £4,320 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £519,803. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mayland are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,600 per square metre (£335 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £556,000 and £708,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 707 square metres (7,610 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Latchingdon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for 34 Latchingdon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.