70, Charles Street, CF40 2AW
70 Charles Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £62,500 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £62,500 8.9% 7.2% Jan 2014 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £919 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,587 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £62,500 £919 £107,941 £1,587 Jan 2014 £44,000 £647 £91,433 £1,345 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,941. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £107,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Charles Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/10/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Charles Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.