53, Theydon Crescent, SS14 3LN
53 Theydon Crescent is a 68 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £197,500 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £197,500 3.7% 1.4% Jan 2004 £118,000 18.8% 17.2% Sep 1998 £47,000 16.9% 14.4% Jun 1995 £28,140 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Theydon Crescent.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,904 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,603 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £197,500 £2,904 £245,036 £3,603 Jan 2004 £118,000 £1,735 £293,852 £4,321 Sep 1998 £47,000 £691 £308,069 £4,530 Jun 1995 £28,140 £414 £239,060 £3,516 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,036. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,450 per square metre (£330 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Theydon Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/02/2018. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Theydon Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.