Property data
Sale history
£262,500 on Mar 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Watson Road.

Floorplan 39
View floorplan
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,408 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2018 £262,500 £2,408 £349,297 £3,205

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 39 Watson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Watson Road.

Photos for 39 Watson Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.