14, Bridge Street, NP8 1AR
14 Bridge Street is a 48 m² terraced home in Llangynidr. It sold for £172,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £172,000 2.9% 1.5% Apr 2014 £154,000 3.8% 1.1% Aug 2007 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Bridge Street.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,583 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,621 per square metre (£522 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £172,000 £3,583 £269,821 £5,621 Apr 2014 £154,000 £3,208 £279,868 £5,831 Aug 2007 £120,000 £2,500 £189,359 £3,945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,821. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llangynidr are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,130 per square metre (£274 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Bridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Bridge Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 04 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900