Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 1999 £53,500 13.7% 11.3%
Jul 1997 £42,000 na na
Internal area
37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,445 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in May 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,654 per square metre (£525 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1999 £53,500 £1,446 £209,200 £5,654
Jul 1997 £42,000 £1,135 £211,943 £5,728

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,200. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northolt are now selling for between £5,080 and £6,430 per square metre (£471 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.