27, Harvil Road, UB9 6JS
27 Harvil Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Rickmansworth. It sold for £440,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
£440,000 on Mar 2018
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,500 per square metre (£511 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,105 per square metre (£567 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £440,000 £5,500 £488,422 £6,105 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,422. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rickmansworth are now selling for between £4,710 and £6,280 per square metre (£437 and £583 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £502,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966