Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2018 £190,000 * 1.5% -0.8%
Mar 2005 £157,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,877 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,050 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2018 £190,000 £3,878 £198,463 £4,050
Mar 2005 £157,500 £3,214 £181,132 £3,697

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haywards Heath are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,190 per square metre (£360 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Title number
WSX289320
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
40 Middle Village, Haywards Heath
Owner
BROOKSON (5312F) LIMITED (Company reference number: 6094624)
Proprietor address: 43 Wood Ride, Haywards Heath RH16 4NL
Price paid on title: £190,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 May 2018
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC: