1, Birchen Lee, MK4 2JX
1 Birchen Lee is a 118 m² detached home in Emerson Valley. It sold for £427,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
£427,000 on Feb 2018
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,618 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,997 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £427,000 £3,619 £471,674 £3,997 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £471,674. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Valley are now selling for between £4,240 and £5,010 per square metre (£393 and £465 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £500,000 and £591,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 379 square metres (4,080 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Birchen Lee. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Birchen Lee.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.