23, Walker Terrace, BD4 7HP
23 Walker Terrace is a 78 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £55,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £55,000 48.4% 44.9% Jul 2016 £31,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Walker Terrace.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £705 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,110 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £55,000 £705 £86,566 £1,110 Jul 2016 £31,000 £397 £52,230 £670 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £910 and £1,760 per square metre (£84 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Walker Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Walker Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2025 25/02147/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 23 Walker Terrace Bradford West Yorkshire
- Description:
- Dormer roof extension
- Summary:
- 11 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, warm air, electric.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area