82, Edgehill Street, RG1 2PX
82 Edgehill Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £310,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £310,000 6.6% 4.5% Nov 1999 £95,500 22.0% 19.8% Feb 1997 £55,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 82, Edgehill Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,189 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,594 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £310,000 £4,189 £339,959 £4,594 Nov 1999 £95,500 £1,291 £339,703 £4,591 Feb 1997 £55,950 £756 £328,495 £4,439 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,959. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,610 per square metre (£336 and £428 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 82 Edgehill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Edgehill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.