42, Anchor Road, CF64 1SL
42 Anchor Road is a 98 m² terraced home in Penarth. It sold for £315,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £315,000 1.7% 0.2% Mar 2014 £293,000 3.3% 0.7% Apr 2008 £242,250 1.0% -1.4% Jun 2004 £233,000 13.7% 12.2% Jun 2002 £180,000 25.6% 23.1% Dec 2001 £159,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Anchor Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,225 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £315,000 £3,214 £414,059 £4,225 Mar 2014 £293,000 £2,990 £473,180 £4,828 Apr 2008 £242,250 £2,472 £439,979 £4,490 Jun 2004 £233,000 £2,378 £508,018 £5,184 Jun 2002 £180,000 £1,837 £581,057 £5,929 Dec 2001 £159,950 £1,632 £486,748 £4,967 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,990 per square metre (£279 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Anchor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Anchor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.