23, Cottage Farm Close, LE3 2XZ
23 Cottage Farm Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £44,000 in Aug 1999.
- Sale history
-
£44,000 on Aug 1999
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £785 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Aug 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,818 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1999 £44,000 £786 £213,783 £3,818 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,783. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Cottage Farm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/07/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Cottage Farm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: