20, Churchill Terrace, CF63 2QX
20 Churchill Terrace is a 112 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £150,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £150,000 1.5% -0.5% Oct 2008 £130,000 15.7% 11.8% Jan 2007 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,339 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,974 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £150,000 £1,339 £221,104 £1,974 Oct 2008 £130,000 £1,161 £241,497 £2,156 Jan 2007 £100,000 £893 £175,273 £1,565 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,670 per square metre (£178 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Churchill Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/04/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Churchill Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.