31, Vale Road, WD23 2HH
31 Vale Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Bushey. It sold for £410,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £410,000 9.5% 7.9% Jul 2014 £290,000 4.2% 1.8% May 2008 £225,000 10.3% 8.2% Oct 1998 £87,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Vale Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,857 per square metre (£544 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,533 per square metre (£607 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £410,000 £5,857 £457,325 £6,533 Jul 2014 £290,000 £4,143 £420,104 £6,001 May 2008 £225,000 £3,214 £432,646 £6,181 Oct 1998 £87,950 £1,256 £426,479 £6,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £457,325. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bushey are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,360 per square metre (£461 and £590 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Vale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/08/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Vale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.