34, The Meadows, BB8 7ET
34 The Meadows is a 83 m² detached home in Foulridge. It sold for £183,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £183,000 4.6% 2.6% Apr 1998 £74,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, The Meadows.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,204 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,032 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £183,000 £2,205 £251,634 £3,032 Apr 1998 £74,950 £903 £257,673 £3,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Foulridge are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,150 per square metre (£183 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 The Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 The Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.