40, The Meadows, BB8 7ET
40 The Meadows is a 68 m² detached home in Foulridge. It sold for £182,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £182,000 0.7% -0.7% Nov 2013 £177,000 4.8% 2.6% Aug 1998 £87,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, The Meadows.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,676 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,680 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £182,000 £2,676 £250,259 £3,680 Nov 2013 £177,000 £2,603 £269,662 £3,966 Aug 1998 £87,000 £1,279 £301,730 £4,437 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,259. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Foulridge are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,150 per square metre (£183 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 The Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/03/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 The Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.