28, Wordsworth Road, LU4 0LJ
28 Wordsworth Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £280,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £280,000 16.6% 14.3% Dec 2015 £200,000 6.2% 4.1% Aug 2001 £84,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Wordsworth Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,684 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,436 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £280,000 £3,684 £337,149 £4,436 Dec 2015 £200,000 £2,632 £300,672 £3,956 Aug 2001 £84,000 £1,105 £315,537 £4,152 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Wordsworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Wordsworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.