Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2018 £245,000 5.3% 3.4%
Mar 2011 £171,000 8.1% 4.6%
Sep 2009 £153,000 -1.6% -4.1%
Mar 2006 £162,000 13.1% 11.1%
Dec 2003 £123,500 1.9% 0.9%
Apr 2003 £122,000 na na
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,310 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,987 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2018 £245,000 £3,311 £295,005 £3,987
Mar 2011 £171,000 £2,311 £364,427 £4,925
Sep 2009 £153,000 £2,068 £342,040 £4,622
Mar 2006 £162,000 £2,189 £356,504 £4,818
Dec 2003 £123,500 £1,669 £308,798 £4,173
Apr 2003 £122,000 £1,649 £307,648 £4,157

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,005. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Wordsworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2010) for 32 Wordsworth Road.

Photos for 32 Wordsworth Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.