53, Leander Road, SW2 2NB
53 Leander Road is a 189 m² semi-detached home in Brixton. It sold for £1,250,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £1,250,000 8.0% 5.7% Jul 2004 £440,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Leander Road.
- Internal area
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,613 per square metre (£614 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,054 per square metre (£655 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £1,250,000 £6,614 £1,333,254 £7,054 Jul 2004 £440,000 £2,328 £1,225,175 £6,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 189 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,333,254. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 189 m², this implies a valuation between £1,200,000 and £1,605,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Leander Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Leander Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 17/06077/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 Leander Road Londo
- Description:
- Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with respect to erection of a single storey ground floor rear extension and erection of a rear roof extension with installation of 3 front rooflights and 2 rooflights to gable roof.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 189 sqm (2,034 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.