1, Sweetbriar Lane, EX7 0JZ
1 Sweetbriar Lane is a 78 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £288,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £288,000 4.2% 2.1% Nov 2001 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Sweetbriar Lane.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,692 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,529 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £288,000 £3,692 £353,287 £4,529 Nov 2001 £145,000 £1,859 £426,976 £5,474 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 519 square metres (5,586 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Sweetbriar Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Sweetbriar Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.