Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2018 £185,000 8.5% 6.5%
Jul 2015 £150,000 7.5% 5.4%
Jun 1999 £46,500 na na
Internal area
41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,512 per square metre (£419 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,984 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2018 £185,000 £4,512 £204,329 £4,984
Jul 2015 £150,000 £3,659 £175,941 £4,291
Jun 1999 £46,500 £1,134 £228,408 £5,571

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,329. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edmonton Green are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,420 per square metre (£404 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Granary Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for 1 Granary Close.

Photos for 1 Granary Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
28 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Area:
41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.