Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2018 £105,000 -1.0% -3.2%
Jul 2006 £118,950 13.6% 11.7%
Oct 2001 £64,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Tower Street.

Floorplan 21
View floorplan
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,381 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,558 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £105,000 £1,382 £118,421 £1,558
Jul 2006 £118,950 £1,565 £147,976 £1,947
Oct 2001 £64,500 £849 £186,372 £2,452

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,421. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Launceston are now selling for between £2,010 and £3,350 per square metre (£186 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 21 Tower Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2018) for 21 Tower Street.

Photos for 21 Tower Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.