1, Toronto Road, PO2 7QB
1 Toronto Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £180,500 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £180,500 1.7% -0.6% Feb 2007 £150,000 13.6% 11.6% Apr 2002 £81,000 18.2% 16.3% Jan 1999 £47,500 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,344 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,785 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £180,500 £2,344 £214,409 £2,785 Feb 2007 £150,000 £1,948 £251,582 £3,267 Apr 2002 £81,000 £1,052 £207,135 £2,690 Jan 1999 £47,500 £617 £201,118 £2,612 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,409. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,220 and £2,860 per square metre (£206 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Toronto Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/06/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 1 Toronto Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.