28, Geoffrey Crescent, PO16 0QQ
28 Geoffrey Crescent is a 89 m² terraced home in Fareham. It sold for £205,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £205,000 1.6% -0.5% Apr 2008 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Geoffrey Crescent.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,303 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,769 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £205,000 £2,303 £246,416 £2,769 Apr 2008 £175,000 £1,966 £302,792 £3,402 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fareham are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,880 per square metre (£268 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Geoffrey Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/03/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2019) for 28 Geoffrey Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.