18, Copperfields Way, RM3 0XE
18 Copperfields Way is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Harold Wood. It sold for £425,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
£425,000 on Feb 2018
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,292 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,289 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £425,000 £4,293 £523,567 £5,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £523,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,790 per square metre (£432 and £537 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £461,000 and £573,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Copperfields Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Copperfields Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 P1659.19
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 18 Copperfields Way Romford
- Description:
- Proposed conversion of garage into entrance hallway and new door/windows to front and side elevations.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.