92, Meddon Street, EX39 2EW
92 Meddon Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Bideford. It sold for £150,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £150,000 3.6% 1.7% May 2015 £133,500 38.7% 37.5% Feb 2014 £90,000 6.0% 3.9% Apr 1998 £35,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 92, Meddon Street.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,173 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,605 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £150,000 £2,174 £179,739 £2,605 May 2015 £133,500 £1,935 £188,133 £2,727 Feb 2014 £90,000 £1,304 £134,474 £1,949 Apr 1998 £35,500 £514 £175,674 £2,546 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bideford are now selling for between £1,950 and £3,050 per square metre (£181 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 92 Meddon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 92 Meddon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: