1, Carne View Road, TR2 4HZ
1 Carne View Road is a 89 m² detached home in Probus. It sold for £240,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £240,000 26.4% 23.5% Sep 2017 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Carne View Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,696 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,422 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £240,000 £2,697 £304,537 £3,422 Sep 2017 £195,000 £2,191 £257,103 £2,889 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Probus are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,170 per square metre (£294 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Carne View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 38 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Carne View Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 PA24/03221
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 1 Carne View Road Probus Truro Cornwall
- Description:
- First floor extension over existing garage, dormer extension and single storey front porch extension
- Summary:
- 30 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982