1, Grilse Close, N9 0UT
1 Grilse Close is a 29 m² flat in Edmonton Green. It sold for £163,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £163,000 5.1% 2.8% Mar 2008 £100,000 13.5% 11.5% Jun 1996 £22,500 na na - Internal area
- 29 square metres (312 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,620 per square metre (£522 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,208 per square metre (£577 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £163,000 £5,621 £180,031 £6,208 Mar 2008 £100,000 £3,448 £182,811 £6,304 Jun 1996 £22,500 £776 £170,084 £5,865 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 29 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edmonton Green are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,300 per square metre (£385 and £492 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 29 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Grilse Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2017. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Grilse Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 28 sqm (301 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 02 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 29 sqm (312 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: