1, Spinks Lane, CM8 1EP
1 Spinks Lane is a 81 m² terraced home in Witham. It sold for £240,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £240,000 6.0% 3.8% Dec 2002 £98,400 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Spinks Lane.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,962 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,433 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £240,000 £2,963 £278,102 £3,433 Dec 2002 £98,400 £1,215 £238,315 £2,942 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,570 per square metre (£317 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Spinks Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/11/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Spinks Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 23/01002/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Spinks Lane Witham Esse
- Description:
- Single-storey side extension
- Summary:
- 05 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: