3, Cedar Grove, EX31 3QT
3 Cedar Grove is a 77 m² detached home in Roundswell. It sold for £215,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £215,000 6.0% 3.9% Mar 1995 £55,000 -26.0% -28.4% Jan 1995 £58,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Cedar Grove.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,792 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,366 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £215,000 £2,792 £259,168 £3,366 Mar 1995 £55,000 £714 £294,757 £3,828 Jan 1995 £58,950 £766 £315,926 £4,103 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roundswell are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,000 per square metre (£297 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Cedar Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2017. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Cedar Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.