Property data
Sale history
£420,000 on Jul 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Wilderness Road.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
241 square metres (2,594 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,742 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,365 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2018 £420,000 £1,743 £570,023 £2,365

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 241 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £570,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,870 per square metre (£188 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 241 m², this implies a valuation between £489,000 and £692,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
489 square metres (5,264 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Wilderness Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2017. It last appeared Jul 2018.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 20 Wilderness Road.

Photos for 20 Wilderness Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
241 sqm (2,594 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.