40, Victoria Road, SS15 6AW
40 Victoria Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Laindon. It sold for £310,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
£310,000 on Mar 2018
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,827 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,955 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £310,000 £3,827 £401,367 £4,955 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,367. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Laindon are now selling for between £3,690 and £4,630 per square metre (£342 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 552 square metres (5,942 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Victoria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2017. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2008) for 40 Victoria Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.