1, Glan Ysgethin, LL43 2BB
1 Glan Ysgethin is a 99 m² detached home in Talybont. It sold for £210,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £210,000 5.1% 3.0% Dec 1999 £83,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,121 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,966 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £210,000 £2,121 £293,633 £2,966 Dec 1999 £83,000 £838 £355,302 £3,589 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,633. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Talybont are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,020 per square metre (£290 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 972 square metres (10,463 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.