40, Dock Road, RM18 7DB
40 Dock Road is a 82 m² flat in Tilbury. It sold for £145,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £145,000 2.3% -0.2% Aug 2016 £140,000 12.4% 10.7% Jul 2011 £77,000 -12.2% -14.7% Oct 2007 £124,995 5.8% 3.6% May 2004 £103,000 29.2% 27.4% Jun 2000 £37,500 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,768 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,957 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £145,000 £1,768 £160,438 £1,957 Aug 2016 £140,000 £1,707 £160,200 £1,954 Jul 2011 £77,000 £939 £139,523 £1,702 Oct 2007 £124,995 £1,524 £188,252 £2,296 May 2004 £103,000 £1,256 £191,612 £2,337 Jun 2000 £37,500 £457 £142,472 £1,737 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilbury are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,910 per square metre (£280 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Dock Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Dock Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: