Property data
Sale history
£127,500 on Jul 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Horne Way.

Floorplan 54
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,465 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,164 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2018 £127,500 £1,466 £188,288 £2,164

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,288. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,320 and £2,990 per square metre (£215 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 54 Horne Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Horne Way.

Photos for 54 Horne Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.