8, Singer Mews, SW4 6AX
8 Singer Mews is a 124 m² flat in Clapham High Street. It sold for £740,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
£740,000 on Aug 2018
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,967 per square metre (£554 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,916 per square metre (£550 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £740,000 £5,968 £733,610 £5,916 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £733,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham High Street are now selling for between £7,080 and £9,290 per square metre (£657 and £863 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £878,000 and £1,152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 8 Singer Mews. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/02/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for 8 Singer Mews.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Maisonette Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Community scheme.