10, Goose Garth, CA4 8JR
10 Goose Garth is a 127 m² detached home in Scotby. It sold for £284,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £284,000 5.5% 3.4% Aug 1996 £87,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Goose Garth.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,236 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,926 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £284,000 £2,236 £371,603 £2,926 Aug 1996 £87,000 £685 £342,656 £2,698 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,603. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scotby are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,890 per square metre (£193 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 434 square metres (4,672 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Goose Garth. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Goose Garth.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.