Stoneleigh, 1a, Roundhouse Lane, EX8 3BZ
Stoneleigh, 1a Roundhouse Lane is a 69 m² detached home in Exmouth. It sold for £267,450 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £267,450 5.9% 3.8% Jul 1999 £89,950 14.6% 12.2% Jul 1995 £52,500 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,876 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,826 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £267,450 £3,876 £332,999 £4,826 Jul 1999 £89,950 £1,304 £408,197 £5,916 Jul 1995 £52,500 £761 £303,688 £4,401 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exmouth are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,650 per square metre (£320 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 374 square metres (4,026 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.