3, Guest Cottages, CF48 3NT
3 Guest Cottages is a 88 m² terraced home in Dowlais. It sold for £75,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £75,000 11.3% 8.7% Jan 2016 £57,500 -1.6% -3.7% May 2005 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Guest Cottages.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £852 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,402 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £75,000 £852 £123,374 £1,402 Jan 2016 £57,500 £653 £101,325 £1,151 May 2005 £68,000 £773 £150,630 £1,712 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dowlais are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,740 per square metre (£104 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Guest Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/03/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Guest Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.