34, Penmaen Road, LL32 8EU
34 Penmaen Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Conwy. It sold for £70,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
£70,000 on Sep 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Penmaen Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £864 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,220 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £70,000 £864 £98,807 £1,220 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,807. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Conwy are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,590 per square metre (£237 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Penmaen Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2025) for 34 Penmaen Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 0/45732
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 Penmaen Road Conwy
- Description:
- Proposed two storey extension to rear of dwelling (Handed to existing extension at no. 32)
- Summary:
- 22 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949